DATA PROTECTION AND PRIVACY POLICY

DATA PROTECTION AND PRIVACY POLICY

FASHION HEIGHTS LTD

  1. Who we are

This website is operated by Fashion Heights Ltd, trading as Fashion Heights (the “Company” or “Fashion Heights”).

Our registered office address:

Vivea Business Park
Office 16, Building 1827
Moka
Mauritius

Our website addresses:    

  • http://www.fashionheights.net
  1. Data Protection and Privacy Policy (the “Policy”)

Fashion Heights always strives to provide to all customers the largest range of highest quality products and services at “the best value for their money”.

In order to help us provide this dynamic range of services continually, we use information voluntarily provided by our customers.

Our respect for your privacy remains our highest priority. 

We have implemented all necessary procedures to make sure and certain that all your personal information is handled with utmost care, so as to ensure its safety and security.

The Data Protection Act 2017 is designed to strengthen the controls and personal autonomy of individuals over their personal data, in line with current relevant international standards.

This Policy adopted by Fashion Heights demonstrates in a transparent fashion, the methods by which personal data are collected and used during our day to day business as well as on our website.

  1. Personal Data

Personal data refers to information pertaining to an individual and include for example his name, address, contact details etc.

Such personal data are provided by that individual in the context of his personal needs. 

  1. Data collection & uses

This Policy explains how and when your personal data are collected and processed in the performance of our obligations which includes:  

    1. When you shop at our physical stores and online: www.fashionheights.net
    2. When you enter your personally identifiable information on our website www.fashionheights.net
    3. When you participate in our marketing programs, events, prize competitions in our stores, our website, embedded social media or any other media.
    4. Whenever you wish to avail of our customer services.
    5. Whenever you provide information in any other way.

By accepting the terms of this Policy, you hereby authorise Fashion Heights:

  1. to use your personal data for personalized offers, for analysis by Fashion Heights and for marketing and commercial purposes. We may thus make use of your personal data to inform and send you about relevant products and offers.
  2. to transmit your personal data to third parties or to service providers.
  3. to communicate with you by any means, including by phone, email and SMS.

However, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes. You may also request us to stop sending you such information by notifying us in writing at any time.

Customer may access and correct his/her personal data, collected by us under this Policy. 

You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you by contacting us on www.fashionheights. This does not include any data which we are obliged by law to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

  1. How long we retain your data

We shall keep your personal data for the period required for the purpose for which it is initially collected, or the period as may necessary for Fashion Heights' compliance with its legal obligations.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. 

All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

  1. Cookies

Our websites use cookies to make your browsing experience more enjoyable.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

  1. Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

  1. Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics. The Google Analytics privacy policy is available here: https://policies.google.com/privacy

  1. Acceptance to us of personal data

You acknowledge, understand and agree that the Company will, for the purpose of providing its services to you in the usual and normal course of its business operations, collect and where necessary required, process the personal data voluntarily communicated by you within the parameters and principles set forth in the Data Protection Act 2017 (and all regulations made thereunder). 

  1. Modifications and updates

The Company reserves the right to modify this Policy at any time and notify you by posting an updated version of the policy on its websites. Should you wish to check the latest version of our Privacy Policy, kindly consult our website. 

Should you have any further queries in relation to the protection of your personal data, please contact us on shop@fashionheights.net